Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we collect, how we’ll handle it, store it and keep it safe. This notice also tells you about your rights in relation to your personal data. It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have, if not, please get in touch with us.

Who we are?

The Scottish Salmon Company Limited is headquartered in Edinburgh, although we have premises throughout Scotland. We can be contacted in the following ways:

Post: 8 Melville Crescent, Edinburgh EH3 7JA

Phone: 0131 718 8500

Email: info@scottishsalmon.com

What personal data do we process?

We will collect, store and use your email address.

Why do we process this personal data?

We use these contact details to notify you when we launch our new products and to send you occasional updates relating to SSC products. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can unsubscribe at any time as in every email we send there is an unsubscribe option.

Who we share your personal data with?

We will only share your personal data as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have asked to receive from us and we will always make sure that they have the appropriate arrangements in place to ensure the safeguarding of your personal data. We currently use MailChimp to store contacts details and to provide you with our updates and newsletters. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance to the Privacy Shield framework, which means that MailChimp’s EU customers will be able to rely on MailChimp’s Privacy Shield certification in order to transfer their lawfully obtained personal data under the GDPR.

Data retention

We will use your contact details to send you the information you have requested from us until you ask us to stop. However we will ask you to confirm your consent every two years so that we can make sure you are still interested. If you have asked us not to contact you again then we will store your email address only to make sure that we do not use it for that purpose.

Your Rights

You have rights in relation to your personal data and you have the right to request;

  • Access to information about the personal data we hold about you and a copy of that personal data.
  • That personal data which is incorrect or incomplete is corrected.
  • That your personal data is erased or we stop processing it, if certain circumstances apply.
  • That we stop using your personal data for certain purposes, if certain circumstances apply; or
  • That we stop sending you direct marketing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about how your personal data is being processed, please contact us on the contact details above.

If you remain unhappy with the way your data is being handled, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. Contact details are available at www.ico.org.uk

OUR

CUSTOMERS

Developed specifically with top U.S. chefs, restaurateurs, hoteliers and premium food service in mind.

SCOTTISH

PROVENANCE

We believe Scotland is THE best place in the world to rear salmon.

SMOKED

SALMON

Lochlander Smoked Salmon available from this Summer.